Matt Purdie Week 4

Bus Times Hillside 9.30, Bainfield 10.00am

 

Edinburgh and Leith Bowling Association
Founded 1878
Matt Purdie Inter County Championship 2018
Fife B.A. V Edinburgh & Leith B.A.
Monday, 30-July-2018 @ 12:00pm
Venue: Cupar B.C.
Lead R Mcguire Whouse & Grange Lead Lawrence Healy Parkside
Second Norman Inglis Liberton Second Bob Clarke Brunstane
Third Adam Davidson Leith (Captain) Third Stuart Wilson Bainfield
Skip B.J.Smith Hillside Skip Adam Brock Bainfield
Lead Liam Gordon Craigentinny Lead Bill Ross Mayfield
Second Bernie Callaghan Corstorphine Second Keith Anderson Postal
Third Ian Combe Carrick Knowe Third Ali McKenna Seafield
Skip Frank Welsh Mayfield Skip Frank O’Reilly Queensberry
Lead Rab Gardner Parkside Lead
Second Ian Ramsay Leith Second
Third Ian Fleming Parkside Third
Skip Adam Melrose Sighthill Skip
Reserve Ian Brown Summerside Reserve Ian Pryde Willowbrae
Reserve Bill Herd Slateford Reserve Jim Connor Corstorphine
Reserve Alan McKenzie Brunstane N/A

Matt Purdie 2018

The Matt Purdies played their second game of the 2018 campaign against West Lothian BA at East Calder B.C.

They recorded a victory 62 v 51

A Melrose 12 v G Sneddon 15

F Welsh 15 v J Boyd 4

B J Smith 11 v G Logan 13

A Brook 12 v R Mackay 12

F O’Reilly 11  C Stein 8

 

SECTION 1 P       W       D       L       DIFF     PTS      
Fife 2 2 0 0 24 4
West Lothian 2 1 0 1 13 2
Edin & Leith 2 1 0 1 -2 2
Stirling 2 0 0 2 -35 0
SECTION 2                 P W D L DIFF PTS
East Lothian 2 2 0 0 7 4
West Fife 2 1 0 1 17 2
Midlothian 2 1 0 1 1 2
Borders 2 0 0 2 -25 0

Association Finals

The Association Finals were held on Sunday 8 June at Parkside B.C. There was an excellent day of bowls with all the finals hotly contested.

A big thank you to Parkside B.C. and their members for their part in the success of the day. A special thank you to the Parkside ladies who provided food all day for the spectators. They also put up two lovely buffet meals for both the morning and afternoon finals.

Their was also an excellent support through out the day to admire the bowls extravaganza played out before them.

The following were the winners on the day but all had to overcome difficult opposition to pick up their medals.

Seniors

Singles: Mick Morrison(Northern B.C.)

Pairs:Chris Crawford and Alan McIntyre (Carrick Knowe B.C.)

Triples: Jack Logan,Rab Gardner and Lawrence Healy (Parkside B.C.)

Rink :Rab McCabe, Tom Seggie, John Loy and Adam Melrose ( Sighthill B.C.)

County

Fleming Trophy: Stephen Pringle (Carrick Knowe B.C.)

Pairs: Gordon Ramsay and Robert Marshall (Slateford B.C.)

Triples:Stevie Ritchie, Gary Stout and Graham Mackintosh (Maitland B.C.)

Rink: Robert Wood,Ian Ramsay, Paul Bryce and Craig Ramsay (Leith B.C.)