Association Finals

The Association Finals were held on Sunday 8 June at Parkside B.C. There was an excellent day of bowls with all the finals hotly contested.

A big thank you to Parkside B.C. and their members for their part in the success of the day. A special thank you to the Parkside ladies who provided food all day for the spectators. They also put up two lovely buffet meals for both the morning and afternoon finals.

Their was also an excellent support through out the day to admire the bowls extravaganza played out before them.

The following were the winners on the day but all had to overcome difficult opposition to pick up their medals.

Seniors

Singles: Mick Morrison(Northern B.C.)

Pairs:Chris Crawford and Alan McIntyre (Carrick Knowe B.C.)

Triples: Jack Logan,Rab Gardner and Lawrence Healy (Parkside B.C.)

Rink :Rab McCabe, Tom Seggie, John Loy and Adam Melrose ( Sighthill B.C.)

County

Fleming Trophy: Stephen Pringle (Carrick Knowe B.C.)

Pairs: Gordon Ramsay and Robert Marshall (Slateford B.C.)

Triples:Stevie Ritchie, Gary Stout and Graham Mackintosh (Maitland B.C.)

Rink: Robert Wood,Ian Ramsay, Paul Bryce and Craig Ramsay (Leith B.C.)

 

 

A.H.T. Quarter Final

Team below to play Glasgow West B.A. at Duffus Park B.C. on Saturday.

Bus will leave Hillside 11.30 and Bainfield at 12.00

Lead Graeme Eddington Sighthill Lead Craig Mackintosh London Road Foundry
Second Steven Pilley Bainfield Second John Kidd Queensberry
Third Craig Patterson Bainfield Third Alan Brown Maitland
Skip Andrew Ramsay Slateford Skip Paul Veitch Parkside
Lead Kevin Tennant Carrick Knowe Lead Stuart Isbister Sighthill
Second David Fisher Colinton Second Ali Mckenna Seafield
Third Stephen Pringle Carrick Knowe Third Robert Donaldson Parkside
Skip John Ramsay Carrick Knowe Skip John McDermott Sighthill
Lead Adam Brock Bainfield Lead Lewis Betts Craigentinny
Second Andy McNab Tanfield Second Gordon Ramsay Slateford
Third Liam Mckay Tanfield Third Darren Hush Carrick Knowe
Skip James Hogg Carrick Knowe Skip Robert Marshall Slateford
Reserve Steve Ritchie Maitland Reserve Gordon Bold Craigentinny
Reserve Stevie Kirk Whitehouse & Grange Reserve

Matt Purdie

First game of the Matt Purdie was at Brunstane B.C. against Fife B.A. this game ended in defeat and congratulations go to our friends from Fife B.A.

F Welsh 9 v R Gillan 14

F O’Reilly 17 v R White 14

B.J.Smith  12 v K Balfour 17

A Brock 11 v P Duffy 17

A Melrose 16 v W Cowan 14

 

.